Leadership

Reverend Kenneth Jones, Jr. Senior Pastor / Dana C. Jones, First Lady

Associates:

Reverend James A. Burroughs / Debra Burroughs
Reverend Kevin Davis, Sr. / Burdetta Davis
Reverend Larry Gipson, Sr. / Sandra K. Gipson
Reverend Roy Grim / Pamela Grim
Reverend James King / Canduce King
Reverend Marcus West / Sandraesha West

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Church & Sunday School Officers:

Sarah Johnson, Minister of Christian Education
Berma Colbert, Clerk 
Bobbie Bateman, Asst. Clerk I
Sheria Lee, Adult Sunday School Superintendent
Jerry Garrett, Asst. Adult Sunday School Superintendent
TBA, Youth Sunday School Superintendent 
TBA, Youth Asst. Sunday School Superintendent 

 

(PASTORAL APPOINTMENTS)

Audio/Media: Leon Reed,Jr. 
Audio Support: Deacon Kenneth Cowan, Kamryn Johnson, and Andrew Jones

Social Media and Online Interaction: Kamryn Johnson
Audio/Tech Advisor: Thomas Adams
Children’s Church: China Wright/Rev. Marcus West
Adult Choir: Sandra K. Gipson
Youth Choir: TBD
Male Choir: Deacon Leslie Elder/Kevin Haywood
Darlings & Dudes Ministry: Lucy Nicholes/Freddie Davis
Fine Arts: China Wright / TBD
Grief Ministry: Leaders TBD
Holiday Harvest Coordinator: Erica Elder
Hospitality: Rosalyn Hairston
Kitchen: Gloria Shepert
Marriage: Deacon Floyd Franklin & Tanga Franklin
Marriage Ministry Ways & Means: Dana Jones/Cheryl Elder
M’PACT (Men’s Ministry): Leslie Elder & Deacon Kevin Haywood
New Members Ministry: Linda Hudson
Nursery Ministry: China Wright
Nurses Ministry: Tina Robinson/Freddie Davis
Pen Pal & Prison Ministry: Ella Burton
Prayer Band: Barbara Gardner
Security & Parking Lot Detail Coordinator: Deacon John Davis
Singles Ministry: Camala Banks
Young Adult Ministry: T/S Zinnah
S.W.O.T: Rosalyn Davis
Ushers: Frankie Whigham
Vacation Bible School Coordinator: Bobby Russell
Wednesday in the Word, Secretary: (Noon) Lois Carter
Wednesday in the Word, Assistant Secretary (Evening): Loretha Avery
Wednesday in the Word, Secretary (Evening): Ngina Timmons
Wednesday in the Word, Assistant Secretary (Evening): Linda Scott
Women’s Ministry: Erika Elder
Young Women: First Lady Dana Jones
Youth Ministry: Rev. Marcus West/China Wright
Daughters of Destiny: T. Pierce
Fearfully and Wonderful Made: D. Jones/B Russell 

Church Staff

Executive Administration Assistant: Minister Ella Burton ext. 103
Ministry Administrative Assistant: Cheryl Elder ext. 100

Social Media and Online Interactions: Kamryn Johnson ext. 105
Facility & Grounds: Billy Davis, Sr. 

Church Musicians 

Director of Music: Oliver James, III
Music/Band Director: Reverend James King
Drummer: 

Deacons:

Deaconess:

Dennis Simon, Chairman
Charlie Gantt, Sr., Finance
Jerry Garrett, Trustee
Chester Shepert, Treasurer
John Hudson, Secretary
Lee Timothy Burton
Kenneth J. Cowan
Joshua Cox, Sr.
Dana Gantt
John Davis
Leslie Elder
Floyd Franklin
William Gandy
Bert McElroy
Timothy O’Conner
Aron People

Ernestine Gantt, President
Ella Burton
Barbara Cowan
Cheryl Elder
Dr. Tanga Franklin
Alice Gandy
Valerie Gantt
Mary Garrett
Mary Harrison 
Linda Hudson
Sarah Johnson
Demetria O’Conner
Willie Peoples
Gloria Shepert
Arty Watkins

  • Download iPhone App
  • Download Como First from the Google Play Store
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter